Visits, Extensions Reentrance Process

Entrance of Foreigners
Permission to enter
Scope of Activities and Employment for Foreigner’s in Korea
  • If a Foreigner intends to find a job in Korea, he/shemust qualify for employment and shall work only for the designated workplace.
  • Companies or agencies shall not employ or arrange employment of unqualified foreigners.
Types of Qualified Employment Status
Short-term employment(C-4), Professor(E-1), LanguageInstructor(E-2), Research(E-3), Technical Instructor(E-4), Reportin (E-5), Art/Entertainment(E-6), Defined Activites (E-7),Training (E-8), Non-professional (E-9), Sailor (E-10), Resident (F-2), Korean Immigration (F-4), Permanet Resident (F-5), Tourism (H-1)
Extended Visit
Remission to Extend Visit
Change of Address

If a foreigner with a foreigner registration changes address, he/she shall report it to the local office or immigration office within 14 days.

  • If a Foreigner intends to find a job in Korea, he/she must qualify for employment and shall work only for the designated workplace.
  • Companies or agencies shall not employ or arrange employment of unqualified foreigners
Submission-Change-Notify Former Address-Notify Immigration Office
Permission to Reenter
Remission to Reenter

Whether or not a foreigner is registered, he/she must receive permission to reenter in order to leave and reenter Korea during their stay.

  • Required Documents
    • ndustrial Training (D-3), Intern(E-8), Non-professional (E-9), Sailor (E-10)
    • A letter from the president oftheemployer’s training facility
    • Diplomat (A-1), Public Officer (A-2), Negotiator (A-3)
    • Verification of Employment
  • Immigration offices at airports or ports may issue single permission to reenter for those departing on that day
Menu administrator
Information and Technology Division Information Planning Team / 031-481-3292